Saturday, April 4, 2009

Bon Jovi - Biography

Name : Bon Jovi

Date of Birth : March 2, 1962

Birthplace : Perth Amboy, New Jersey

Birth Name : Jon Francis Bongiovi Jr.

Height : 5' 10

Education : Sayreville War Memorial High School, Sayreville, New Jersey & Studied acting with Harold Guskin

Wife : Dorothea Hurley (married on April 29, 1989, in Las Vegas, Nevada)

Nationality : American

Relationship : Diane Lane (actress; broke up)

Real name : John Francis Bongiovi

Musician/rock star turned actor Chosen by People (USA) magazine as one of the 50 most beautiful people in the world [1996] Auditioned for the role of Ashe in The Crow: City of Angels (1996), but lost out to French actor Vincent Perez.
Appeared on the Star Wars Christmas album, "Christmas in the Stars". (as John Bongiovi).
The acoustical performance of "Livin' On A Prayer" and "Wanted Dead or Alive" that Jon and Richie Sambora performed at the 1989 MTV Video Music Awards is widely acknowledged as being the genesis/greenlight for MTV's "Unplugged" series.
Given title "Sexiest Rock Star" by People Magazine. [November 2000]
Children, with Dorothea Hurley, Stephanie Rose (b. 1993), Jesse James Louis (b. 1995), Jacob Hurley (b. 2002) and Romeo Jon (b. 2004)
The song "August 7", from his solo album Destination Anywhere, is a tribute to his friend/manager Paul Korzilius' daughter Katherine. She died at the age of six under mysterious circumstances on August 7, 1996.
Likes watching movies, driving cars, sleeping, eating junk food, working out at the gym, football, spending time with his family and playing with his dog Copper.
He's owned a few cars as well, a white Datsun 280Z in 1988, a '58 Corvette 1988-1992, a Ferrari 328 GTSI 1988-1992; in 1995 Jon owned a Ferrari, Camaro, 2 Corvettes, some Jeeps, Mustang Shelby and a 1957 Lincoln Premier, some motorcycles, among them a Harley Davidson and a snowmobile. In 1996 he owned a Harley Davidson, black Mercedes and a red 91/92 Corvette. He loves sports cars, especially Porsches.
Likes wearing casual clothes, jeans and shirts.
He has sensitive eyes against sunlight and cigarette smoke, that's why he always wears sunglasses. During spring he has allergies and hay fever.
He started smoking in 1994 during the making of Moonlight and Valentino (1995) but quit again. Picked it back up during the making of The Leading Man (1996) and after the 1996 tour because he "just likes it".
Dated award winning actress Diane Lane in the mid-eighties.
Mother is Carol Sharkey, one of the first Playboy bunnies
Brother of Anthony M. Bongiovi and 'Matthew Bongiovi' .
Has worked on behalf of the Special Olympics, the American Red Cross, the Elizabeth Glaser Pediatric AIDS Foundation and other groups.
Son, Romeo Jon, born on March 29, 2004, and weighed 9 lbs. 7 oz.
Shares a birthday with Coldplay singer Chris Martin.
He was awarded an honorary Doctorate of Humanities from Monmouth University in 2001
Majority owner of the Philadelphia Soul (Arena Football League), which began play in 2004.
He was born in Perth Amboy, New Jersey, but he grew up in Sayreville, New Jersey.
Campaigned for Al Gore in the 2000 Presidential election, and John Kerry in the 2004 Presidential election.
His band "Bon Jovi" were discovered when they won a local New York City(WAPP "The Apple" 103.5 "now defunct") radio station contest in the early 80's. The winning song was the now classic hit "Runaway".
Have a Nice Day, Jon's Bands new Album, reached #1 in Australia, Holland, Austria, Germany and Canada after just one week after release.
He is the credited with the start of the 'hair metal' movement in the 80s
Is co-owner of the Arena Football League team the Philidelphia Soul
John Francis Bongiovi Jr. was born March 2nd, 1962 at 8:45 pm in Perth Amboy, New Jersey, USA. He grew up in Sayreville. He was in previous bands such as Raze, Atlantic City Expressway (ACE), The Rest, John Bongiovi and the wild ones. Before the band, he worked in pizzarias, shoestores, sold burgers, worked in a autobodyshop and washed cars. He finally got his big break when WAPT, a local radio station, liked "Runaway", and included it on a compilation album. New York radio stations began playing it, so Jon needed to get a band together. Bon Jovi was finally complete when bass player Alec John Such introduced guitarist Richie Sambora to Jon. The band was named after Jon, but with the phonetic spelling of "Bon Jovi". Jon and the band have since experienced tremendous success with their music. Jon married his high school sweetheart, Dorothea Hurley, and they have two children - Stephanie Rose, and Jesse James Louis.